top of page

Word Ferret Privacy Policy

Welcome to the Word Ferret Privacy Policy. Word Ferret is a trading name of GRGC (collectively referred to as 'GRGC', 'we', 'us' or 'our'). We are committed to protecting and preserving your personal data while it is in our care, and we take our responsibilities in this regard extremely seriously. This policy is provided to help you understand how we collect and use your personal data. It also explains what your choices are in regard to its use.

 

By using the Word Ferret website, you are subject to the terms and conditions of this Policy. There may be times when we offer different or additional privacy terms for a specific service. If those terms conflict with the contents of this Privacy Policy, the terms that relate to the specific service apply instead.

Please note that this Privacy Policy is reviewed periodically. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. Changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted on this page. 

Word Ferret - Privacy policy

1.  How to get in touch with us

Our website address: www.wordferret.co.uk

Registered address: Queensgate House, 48 Queen Street, Exeter, Devon, EX4 3SR, United Kingdom

Phone Number: +44 1271865673

E-mail: contact@wordferret.co.uk

This Privacy Notice was last updated: 16th February 2023

2.  The type of personal information we collect

We may collect, store and use the following information about you:

  • Your name, email address, postal address, telephone number, and social media handle;

  • Your job title, role and/or level, and the name of your company;

  • Your IP address, operating system, web browser and browsing preferences, details of your visits to our web site and the resources you use, or other usage information.

 

We do not collect any non-business-related data, such as date of birth or government identification number, and we do not collect sensitive personal data unless given permission to do so by you for the purpose of delivering a service or product, such as an autobiography, CV or other document that requires the inclusion of personal data.

3.  How we get personal information and how we use it

Most of the personal data we process is obtained from:

  • Information you put into forms or surveys on this website;

  • Information included in telephone/email/social media communications between the Word Ferret team and you;

  • Details of transactions you carry out with Word Ferret;

  • The use of cookies (e.g. your IP address, browser, operating system, details of your visits to the Word Ferret website and the resources you use).

We use this information to:

  • Respond to your inquiries, requests or comments;

  • ​Perform a contract or transaction we enter into with you;

  • Provide support for our services;

  • Notify you of changes or updates to our website or services;

  • To email or otherwise send you marketing or other promotional information about Word Ferret services;
  • ​To fulfil any other purpose for which you provide the information;

  • For system administration and for analytics to help us provide a better service for you;

  • Comply with our legal or regulatory obligations.

If at any time you wish to opt out of receiving marketing or other communications from us, please write to us at contact@wordferret.co.uk. If you order one of our services, you will still receive transactional communications from us for as long as is necessary for the successful delivery of that service.

We may share your personal data with one of our partners, with your consent, if your requirements fall beyond the scope of the services that we supply.

GRGC does not sell your personal information.

4. How we store your personal information

The security and confidentiality of your personal information is of the utmost importance to us. We take your rights and our obligations with regard to GDPR very seriously indeed, and we have implemented technical, administrative, and physical security measures to protect your personal data, all of which are reviewed regularly.

We store most of the information we collect about you on computer systems and in databases that are operated by us or our service providers. A small amount of information about you is recorded on paper, and that is stored securely.

Data is stored securely in one or more of the following locations:

  • Our computers and secure local storage devices;

  • Apple Mail and Calendar;

  • Calendly;

  • Google Drive encrypted folders;

  • Google Mail, Meet, Calendar, Gmail, Sheets, Docs, Contacts;

  • Microsoft 365 suite;

  • Microsoft Onedrive encrypted folders;

  • Brevo (formerly known as SendInBlue);

  • WhatsApp (name and number for communications);

  • Wix;

  • ZoHo CRM.

We retain your personal information for as long as is necessary to carry out the purpose for which it was collected (see section 3 above) and for any additional period that may be required by law. We will then delete your information from our records. We seek to re-verify the accuracy of all of the information held on file on an ongoing basis. Data that is found to be inaccurate or out of date is removed from our records and, where possible, replaced with accurate information.​

5. Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have the right to:

  • Request access to the personal data we have about you;

  • Request a copy of the personal information we have about you;

  • Request that we rectify any errors in the personal information we have about you; 

  • Request deletion of your personal information;

  • Request the restriction or suppression of your personal data;

  • Object to the way in which we process your personal information;

  • Request that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation or to you.

Please contact us at contact@wordferret.co.uk should you wish to make a request.

If you submit a request which we cannot fulfil, in whole or in part, for legal or technical reasons, we will provide an explanation for this limitation within one month of receipt of your request. In the interest of data protection, we will only process your request if we can reasonably verify that you are the individual whose personal information we hold, or that you are the authorised representative of that individual.

How to complain:

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can write to us at contact@wordferret.co.uk. You can also make a complaint to the ICO if you are unhappy with the way we have used your personal data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

bottom of page